Friday, 15 January 2016

Brown emu-tail

Dromaeocercus brunneus

Photo by Maria Stringer (Pinterest)

Common name:
brown emu-tail (en); felosa-dos-juncos-rabilonga (pt); droméocerque brun (fr); yerbera colilarga (es); Madagaskarbuschsänger (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae

Range:
This species is endemic to Madagascar, being found along the eastern slopes of the islands.

Size:
These birds are 15 cm long.

Habitat:
The brown emu-tail is found in dense undergrowth of moist tropical forests, at altitudes of 500-2.500 m.

Diet:
They feed on small insects collected among the vegetation.

Breeding:
They nest among dense vegetation, near the ground. Each clutch consists of 2 eggs. there is no further information regarding the reproduction of this species.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is described as locally fairly common to abundant. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Plan to Help Dieters LOSE 23 Pounds within Only 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete